Swil-NewsWED · OCT 14 · 2026 · ISSUE № 2026.10.14
Same-day topicsGeneralFinance & marketsAI & techScience & researchCrypto & Web3Energy & climateAuto & mobilityGaming & entertainmentSupply chain & manufacturingCurrentSports, health & nutrition
Back to Supply chain & manufacturingBack to home

October 14, 2026 · Supply Chain & Manufacturing Daily Digest

A roundup of supply-chain and manufacturing developments compiled for October 14, 2026, with summaries, links, and commentary.


I. Chips, Equipment, and Distribution

1. GlobalFoundries will operate two new New York fabs under a Japan-funded plan capped at $21 billion (wafers)

Summary:

On October 14, GlobalFoundries said it has been selected as technology provider and operator for two new fabs at its Malta, New York, site under a U.S.-Japan initiative providing up to $21 billion. Japan supplies the capital; GlobalFoundries supplies technology and operations. An initial investment of about $10 billion is meant to speed a new 300mm fab expected online in 2029, adding about 900,000 wafers a year when fully operational. A further $10 billion would fund a second fab of roughly the same scale. The company expects about 27,000 construction and ecosystem jobs and more than 1,000 high-skilled manufacturing jobs, and it plans to break ground on the first fab later this year. It also agreed with the Commerce Department to reallocate $955 million of its existing CHIPS and Science Act award into silicon photonics, silicon-germanium, and advanced packaging in Malta and Burlington, Vermont. Commerce will receive equity of about 4 percent. Reuters, citing chief executive Tim Breen, reported that the U.S. stake rises from about 3 percent to about 7 percent, that the new factories will be jointly owned by the U.S. government and Japanese interests with Japan providing all the capital, and that the partners will decide on the second fab before the end of 2028. Breen named Renesas and Apple as initial customers. Executives said fee revenue lasts at least 20 years, with about $50 million next year for managing construction of the first fab. President Trump said on Truth Social that prior U.S. grants to the company were $1.63 billion and valued the 7 percent stake at more than $2 billion.

Links:

Commentary:

The figure of about 900,000 wafers is the first fab's annual capacity once it is fully running, with production targeted for 2029; the second fab remains an additional investment in the company release, and Reuters said the build decision comes before the end of 2028.


2. ASML says planned lithography supply for 2027 and 2028 still falls short of demand (equipment)

Summary:

On October 14, ASML reported third-quarter net sales of €11.7 billion, a gross margin of 57.5 percent, and net income of €5.0 billion, with installed-base management sales of €3.3 billion. It sold 113 new lithography systems and 8 used systems. Fourth-quarter net sales are guided at €14.2 billion to €15.2 billion with a gross margin around 57 percent, and full-year 2026 sales at €44 billion to €45 billion with a gross margin around 56 percent. Chief executive Christophe Fouquet said in the release that some customers are interested in placing orders for 2029 and even 2030, that supply as currently planned for both 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet demand, and that the company is investigating a 2028 capacity increase beyond the 30 percent it had previously discussed. A footnote points back to last quarter's plan to raise 2027 low-NA EUV and DUV immersion capacity 30 percent from the 2026 base, with a further 30 percent for 2028 under study. On the earnings call, chief financial officer Roger Dassen said low-NA EUV output for 2026 is roughly 65 systems, nearly 50 percent more than the 44 shipped last year, while DUV immersion deliveries this year are expected to match 2025. The statements show a €509.7 million gain on equity investments; Dassen attributed about €500 million of net income to a higher valuation of the stake in Mistral AI.

Links:

Commentary:

The 2027 and 2028 shortfall is the company's reading of its current capacity plan, and any further 2028 increase is still under study; roughly 65 systems is this year's expected low-NA EUV output, not a tally of tools already shipped.


3. Avnet Silica puts high-density NAND lead times past 30 weeks and some programmable logic past a year (components)

Summary:

Engineer Live on October 14 cited Avnet Silica's third-quarter Trendliner report, which values the semiconductor market at $454 billion and still projects 10.8 percent growth in 2027, while describing supply as uneven. The report calls memory availability and pricing the largest supply-chain concern: AI demand and declining DDR4 output are lifting DRAM prices, and lead times for high-density and automotive NAND and eMMC extend beyond 30 weeks. Lead times for 8-bit, 16-bit, and 32-bit-and-higher microcontrollers are 26 weeks or more. Many programmable-logic parts are quoted at more than a year, and the report asks customers for visibility through the end of 2027. In the 2026 served market for Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, excluding DRAM, flash, microprocessors, GPUs, and AI processors, automotive is 39 percent and industrial electronics 27 percent, with automotive high-performance computing given a 21.5 percent compound annual growth rate. Advanced packaging, test, and wafer-fab capacity are listed as areas still to watch.

Links:

Commentary:

The $454 billion market value and the lead times come from a distributor's quarterly report, not from a foundry capacity release on the day.


4. DigiKey puts another $100 million into U.S. distribution over 18 months (distribution)

Summary:

On October 14, DigiKey said it will invest $100 million over the next 18 months to expand its global product distribution center in Thief River Falls, Minnesota, and its order-management system, adding high-volume picking and automated packing. The first new automated packing system is already on site and is planned to enter use this year. The company said it is on pace to grow more than 50 percent in 2026 and expects continued double-digit growth next year. The 2.2 million-square-foot distribution-center expansion opened in August 2022. DigiKey says it serves about one million customers a year, holds more than 1.9 million products ready for same-day shipment, and lists more than 17.4 million components from over 3,000 manufacturers.

Links:

Commentary:

The $100 million buys picking, packing, and order systems, not wafer or component fabrication, and the growth rate above 50 percent is the company's own description of this year.


II. Critical Minerals and Batteries

5. Reuters: internal EU papers argue for closer critical-minerals ties with Vietnam (tungsten, rare earths)

Summary:

Reuters reported on October 14 that internal EU documents it reviewed argue for securing more critical minerals from Vietnam to reduce reliance on China. Vietnam's deposits include tungsten, rare earths, antimony, bismuth, and bauxite, with gallium available as a bauxite by-product. Exports to the EU have been largely limited to tungsten and antimony. A paper from the EU delegation in Hanoi says Europe cannot afford to ignore Vietnam's rare earths and tungsten given the pace of rearmament and de-risking. The report and an annex, dated June 2026, recommend financial support for mining and processing to maintain and expand access to tungsten, bismuth, antimony, and titanium, and say China's export restrictions last year disrupted European supply chains. Four European and Vietnamese officials said party general secretary To Lam will visit Brussels next week, with meetings with EU leaders set for October 22. The visit has not been officially announced. A European Commission spokesperson said the executive is assessing concrete cooperation with Vietnam on critical raw materials. Vietnam is not among the EU's 16 strategic raw-material partners. The documents also treat a Lynas Rare Earths and LS Eco Energy project to produce rare-earth metals in Vietnam from imported feedstock as a risk of leaving the EU behind.

Links:

Commentary:

What can be checked is a June document and officials' account of an October 22 meeting; the visit itself has not been officially announced, and no new supply contract was published.


6. India's Scimplify raises $25 million, with a U.S. revenue run rate of about $60 million (specialty materials)

Summary:

TechCrunch reported on October 14 that Bengaluru-based Scimplify raised $25 million in an all-equity strategic round led by Hitachi Ventures, with customers Henkel and Teknor Apex joining as new investors and Accel India, Bertelsmann India Investments, Omnivore, and 3one4 Capital following on. The company said total equity funding is now $80 million and declined to disclose a valuation. A person familiar with the deal put the post-money value at $250 million, up from $150 million after a $40 million Series B in March 2025. Co-founder Sachin Santhosh said about 90 percent of manufacturing is still in India, across more than 500 partner plants. The U.S. annualized revenue run rate rose from about $10 million to about $60 million in a year, roughly 30 percent of the business. The company-wide run rate is about $200 million, with a target of about $400 million in a year. Energy, electronics, and defense together are about 45 to 50 percent of revenue. The startup is making tungsten derivatives from scrap and is also working on rare-earth materials. About $7.5 million of the round is planned for U.S. expansion and about $2 million for the Scinode platform, and those allocations can change.

Links:

Commentary:

The $25 million is announced equity funding, while the $250 million valuation comes from a person familiar with the deal; tungsten and rare earths are projects in progress, not volumes that already replace Chinese supply.


7. GAC-backed GBT says all-solid-state cells are in series production in Nansha at 1 GWh (batteries)

Summary:

electrive reported on October 14 that Greater Bay Technology, backed by GAC Group, began series production of all-solid-state cells on October 13 in Nansha, Guangzhou, on a converted lithium-ion line. Current solid-state capacity is 1 GWh, and the rest of the plant can be converted up to 4 GWh. The company says a liquid precursor is injected and then solidified inside the cell, while electrodes, stacking, and formation stay on conventional lithium-ion equipment. Founder and chief technology officer Huang Xiangdong said the project moved from A-samples in April to series production in October. Cited energy density is 260 to 480 watt-hours per kilogram depending on cell generation and materials. The first generation now in production uses automotive pouch cells and established electrode materials. The company said two production cells passed tests at the National Power Battery Innovation Center and described them as tested under Chinese standard GB/T 48093.1-2026, which was published on August 28 and takes effect on January 1, 2028. Hubei Liming Lithium Technology is to integrate the cells into vehicle and stationary systems. GBT also cited a collaboration with an eVTOL development center in Shenzhen and said it is in advanced talks with several automakers.

Links:

Commentary:

One gigawatt-hour is the current solid-state capacity on a converted line; the energy-density range and the "first certified" claim are the company's, and the cited national standard does not take effect until 2028.


III. Plant Footprint

8. Hyundai inaugurates its Pune plant on Wednesday with 170,000 units of installed capacity (autos)

Summary:

ETAuto reported on October 14 that Hyundai Motor India inaugurated its Talegaon, Pune, plant on Wednesday and plans to invest up to ₹11,000 crore (about 110 billion rupees) in the facility by 2030, lifting annual capacity from 170,000 units now to 320,000 in stages. Together with Chennai, the company said Indian capacity will approach 1.14 million units a year by 2030. Pune will build the new Venue exclusively, with exports planned to more than 35 countries, and the lines can handle internal-combustion and hybrid models. The engine shop is rated at 150,000 units a year. Hyundai said 55 supplier partners have invested nearly ₹4,600 crore (about 46 billion rupees) in Maharashtra, and the supplier ecosystem including tier-two vendors has generated more than 18,000 jobs. Nearly half of the supplier sourcing network sits within 50 kilometers of the plant. Cumulative passenger-vehicle exports from India since 1999 reached 4 million, and domestic sales are nearly 10 million.

Links:

Commentary:

What can be checked at Wednesday's inauguration is 170,000 units of installed capacity; 320,000 units and about 110 billion rupees are plans through 2030.


9. BMW adds more than €100 million in Steyr for in-house inverter power modules (electric drives)

Summary:

electrive reported on October 14 that BMW said on Tuesday it will invest more than €100 million at Steyr, Austria, in a new plant for inverter power-module components, with production planned for summer 2029. The site already builds sixth-generation electric drives, introduced in February 2025 for Neue Klasse, on two lines. Harald Gottsche, managing director of BMW Motoren, said in-house power modules will let the plant source semiconductors and similar parts more flexibly on global markets. Ten parts of the module will be assembled in a cleanroom, and BMW will use large-area soldering and ultrasonic welding in that assembly for the first time in the group. Steyr still supplies more than one million gasoline and diesel engines a year to the group's vehicle plants and employs about 4,700 people. The company did not say how many jobs the new investment adds.

Links:

Commentary:

The sum above €100 million and the summer 2029 start are targets announced on Tuesday; power-module volume and added headcount were not disclosed.


10. Daktronics confirms the Ennistymon, Ireland, plant will close, with more than 100 jobs affected (manufacturing exit)

Summary:

The Journal reported on October 14 that U.S. electronic-display company Daktronics confirmed on Wednesday it will exit manufacturing in Ireland. Closure of the Ennistymon plant in north Clare is expected to be substantially complete by mid-fiscal 2028, with more than 100 jobs affected. The company tied the shutdown to leaving the highly customized part of its International Transportation business, which serves rail, bus, and roadway customers outside North America. Chief executive Ramesh Jayaraman said exiting Ireland and aligning capacity is meant to improve factory utilization across the global network. Daktronics expects $13.5 million of cumulative pre-tax charges, about $5.3 million of that in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, and about $7.7 million of annualized pre-tax savings once the exit is fully in place. The Journal cited Irish accounts through the end of April 2025: pre-tax profit of €586,003, revenue down 8.5 percent from €17.98 million to €16.44 million, and 116 employees at period end.

Links:

Commentary:

Wednesday's confirmation is an exit from manufacturing in Ireland, with substantial completion set for mid-fiscal 2028; 116 employees is the headcount on last April's accounts.


IV. Trade and Shipping

11. China's September exports rose 36.3 percent, and the monthly surplus was $133.53 billion (trade)

Summary:

Reuters reported on October 14 that customs data released Wednesday showed China's September exports up 36.3 percent from a year earlier, above August's 25.0 percent and above a 25.5 percent forecast, the fastest gain since February's 39.6 percent. Imports rose 31.0 percent, compared with 28.2 percent in August and a 24.5 percent forecast. The September surplus widened to $133.53 billion, including a 20-month-high $34.01 billion surplus with the United States and a $34.8 billion surplus with the European Union. The surplus for the first nine months was $938.11 billion. The surplus topped $1 trillion in November last year and the full-year record was $1.189 trillion. Semiconductor exports rose 108.1 percent in value in the first nine months, and auto exports rose more than 50 percent in both value and volume. September crude-oil import volumes fell 21.5 percent year on year, and soybean import volumes fell 7.7 percent. The story also said September factory-gate prices rose at the fastest pace in more than four years, without giving that index a figure. A September summit between Xi Jinping and Donald Trump in Washington extended the tariff truce and agreed tariff cuts on $30 billion of goods from each side.

Links:

Commentary:

The 36.3 percent figure is the year-on-year change in September export value, and $938.11 billion is the nine-month surplus; the "fastest factory-gate pace in more than four years" appears in the story without a percentage.


12. After Houthi strikes on Saudi targets, Asia-Europe spot rates stayed above $3,000 per FEU (containers)

Summary:

FreightWaves reported on October 14 that Saudi Arabia confirmed Houthi missiles hit Aramco headquarters. Strikes on Riyadh's King Khalid International Airport killed at least 14 people and injured more than 300, and the airport remains closed until at least October 17. The article places the escalation after Houthi attempts, beginning in July, to close the Bab el-Mandeb to Saudi-linked traffic. The chance of a more dangerous Red Sea has risen, and no broad closure of the waterway has been confirmed. Freightos described the immediate effect for container lines as uncertainty rather than a confirmed capacity shock. Both major Asia-Europe trades were still above $3,000 per FEU last week, about 70 percent higher than in October 2025. Asia-Mediterranean spot rates rose 7 percent to $3,800 per FEU. Far East to U.S. West Coast rates fell 2 percent to $8,150 per FEU. The National Retail Federation's latest forecast has November U.S. ocean arrivals down 11 percent from the prior month, and full-year 2026 imports only 1.4 percent above 2025 and 1.2 percent above 2024. A threatened German port strike that could have worsened European delays was recently averted.

Links:

Commentary:

The $8,150 figure is the Far East-U.S. West Coast spot rate FreightWaves cited for last week, the death toll of 14 is from the airport attack, and no closure of the Red Sea lane itself was confirmed.


Today's Summary

  • GlobalFoundries was selected to operate two new fabs in Malta, New York, with Japanese funding capped at $21 billion. The first 300mm fab is targeted for about 900,000 wafers a year once fully running, with production in 2029. Reuters said the U.S. stake in GlobalFoundries rises from about 3 percent to about 7 percent, and that a decision on the second fab comes before the end of 2028.
  • ASML reported third-quarter net sales of €11.7 billion and net income of €5.0 billion. The company said planned supply for 2027 and 2028 still will not meet customer demand and is studying a 2028 capacity increase beyond 30 percent. On the call, low-NA EUV output this year was put at roughly 65 systems.
  • China's September exports rose 36.3 percent year on year. The monthly surplus was $133.53 billion, and the nine-month total was $938.11 billion. An internal EU paper from June argues for deeper tungsten and rare-earth ties with Vietnam; To Lam's Europe visit has not been officially announced.
  • Hyundai inaugurated the Pune plant on Wednesday with 170,000 units of installed annual capacity. BMW plans to add more than €100 million in Steyr by summer 2029 for in-house inverter power modules. Daktronics confirmed it will close its Ireland plant, and the Far East-U.S. West Coast spot rate cited by FreightWaves was $8,150 per FEU.

Daily Framing:

Wednesday was a day when a U.S.-Japan funding plan landed on mature-node fabs, lithography slots lagged orders, China's exports again beat forecasts, and Red Sea risk entered contract season: GlobalFoundries' first-fab figure of about 900,000 wafers is a 2029 target, ASML wrote a 2027-2028 supply gap into company guidance, and China's September exports were still up 36.3 percent.


This digest is compiled from real-time search results and is for reference only.

MORE FROM SUPPLY CHAIN & MANUFACTURING

Oct 13, 2026

October 13, 2026 · Supply Chain & Manufacturing Daily Digest

A roundup of supply-chain and manufacturing developments compiled for October 13, 2026, with summaries, links, and commentary.
Oct 12, 2026

October 12, 2026 · Supply Chain & Manufacturing Daily Digest

A roundup of supply-chain and manufacturing developments compiled for October 12, 2026, with summaries, links, and commentary.
Oct 11, 2026

October 11, 2026 · Supply Chain & Manufacturing Daily Digest

A roundup of supply-chain and manufacturing developments compiled for October 11, 2026, with summaries, links, and commentary.